Optics and lasers

Optical components and measurement systems, as well as different types of lasers for a full range of research and commercial applications.


Company logo

The Manufacturer - OEM Relationship: Our commitment and policy promise

Laser Quantum Ltd 12 Nov 2015

Laser Quantum has built its growing laser business by targeting its products to two distinct customer types: the researcher in a laboratory advancing scientific knowledge, and the OEM customer that integrates our laser into their technology.

Pro lite

Pro-Lite Launches a Smarter Light Meter

Pro-Lite Technology 12 Nov 2015

Pro-Lite Technology Ltd (Cranfield, UK) today launched the CL-70F from Konica Minolta, a portable, touch-screen illuminance photometer designed along similar lines to a smart phone.

Semtock gtp

New Semrock Tunable Edge Filters Give Spectral Flexibility at a Fraction of the Cost

Semrock, Inc. 10 Nov 2015

Semrock has marked the launch of the new VersaChrome Edge™ tunable long- and short-pass filters. By offering patented technology with virtually unlimited spectral flexibility for fluorescence microscopy, hyperspectral imaging, spectroscopy applications, as well as ...


Standard Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Huihong Technologies Limited 26 Oct 2015

Fiber optic patch cords are important components used in fiber optic communication systems, they are the media between equipment.

Hsi detector

Linear Variable Bandpass Filters for Hyperspectral Imaging weblink

Delta Optical Thin Film A/S 22 Oct 2015

Delta Optical Thin Film A/S announces the launch of several Linear Variable Bandpass Filters that are specifically designed for Hyperspectral Imaging.

iseg NHS 6 channel NIM standard power supply

NHS - Multichannel NIM Power Supply video weblink

iseg Spezialelektronik GmbH 21 Oct 2015

The iseg NHS Power supply series is known for providing best high voltages with low ripple and noise at very high precision. Learn more about the intuitive front panel control with coloured TFT display in this short introduction video (link at bottom).

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cable UPC/APC types

Huihong Technologies Limited 21 Oct 2015

We make MPO-MPO,MPO-LC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-FC,MPO-MTRJ,fiber optic patch cable,fiber optic cable assemblies,UPC,APC,PC,single  mode,multimode,ribbon fan out,bundle.

Multi Fiber Cable Assembly SC/ST/LC/FC/MU/E2000/MPO/MTP

Huihong Technologies Limited 21 Oct 2015

MTP,MPO,LC,SC,FC,ST,MU,E2000,MTRJ,UPC,APC,Single mode, Multimode,1XN and NXN types multi fiber optic cable assemblies made by Huihong Technologies Limited.

Armored Fiber Patch Cables SC/ST/LC/FC/MU/E2000/MPO/MTP

Huihong Technologies Limited 21 Oct 2015

Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cables SC/ST/LC/FC/MU/E2000/MPO/MTP

Huihong Technologies Limited 21 Oct 2015

Now bend insensitive fiber cables are available in single mode G657 a1, G657 a2, G657 b1, G657 b2, Multimode OM2, Multimode OM3, Multimode OM4.




Blessing Joins Semrock Sales Team

Semrock, Inc. 3 Nov 2015

Semrock is pleased to announce the addition of Ms. Sabine Blessing to the Commercial team.

In this month’s Physics World: Extremes…

IOP Publishing 30 Oct 2015

Physicists, in fact all of us, love extremes. We’re captivated by the search for the longest, highest, quickest, smallest or brightest. There’s something intrinsically appealing about pushing boundaries to break records and establish new limits for what’s physically possible.

Optical scanner shows potential for real-time 3D breast cancer screening

IOP Publishing 28 Oct 2015

Scientists have developed a hand-held optical scanner with the potential to offer breast cancer imaging in real time.


How to Choose the Correct Capacitive Load Amplifier download

TREK, INC. 26 Oct 2015

New White Paper from TREK, INC.


Using Moxtek Nanostructured Substrates for Optical Diagnostics download

Moxtek, Inc. 21 Oct 2015

New White Paper from Moxtek, Inc.


Low-dimensional Materials Characterization with Correlative Microscopy: Raman-AFM-SNOM-SEM

WITec GmbH 14 Oct 2015

Webinar presented by Dr. Ute Schmidt, Applications Manager, WITec GmbH, 15th October 3pm (BST)

Pwoct15cover 500

Physics World October 2015

IOP Publishing 7 Oct 2015

Deep thinkers: Meet the physicists who study caves

Back to school with IOP Publishing’s Education Week

IOP Publishing 6 Oct 2015

To celebrate students returning to schools, colleges and universities around the world, IOP Publishing has collated some of the best research into physics education from its journals.

Delta logo 160

Meet Delta Optical Thin Film A/S at Photonex 2015 in Coventry!

Delta Optical Thin Film A/S 6 Oct 2015

Wednesday 14th & Thursday 15th - Ricoh Arena, Coventry

Logo nanoscribe1

Colorful displays by tuning of surface plasmon resonances download

Nanoscribe GmbH 29 Sep 2015

The team around Prof. Debashis Chanda from the University of Central Florida (US) has developed a reflective display exhibiting continued color tuning over a large range of the visible color spectrum.

Featured suppliers

Physik+Instrumente Allectra
Amptek Edwards